In Heller, Justice Scalia mentioned that Seco
[…] New York State Rifle & Pistol Association v. Bruen, 142 S. Ct. 2111 (2022). This same standard has now been compounded in two separate Second Amendment decisions authored by two separate Justices in the Supreme Court of the United States, which as it turns out was a grave mistake for New York citizens.
It is very obvious that the New York State Legislature, and Governor Kathy Hochul, were not fans of the holding in the Bruen case, which led to the immediate creation of the Concealed Carry Improvement Act. In response to the decision, New York amended § 265.01-E of the penal law, which is titled “Criminal Possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a sensitive location.” Penal Law 265.01-E. A charge under this section of the law is a Class E felony, which could carry a sentence in state prison. Id. This list of places is an exhaustive list that has twenty sub-categories, which contain multiple areas designated as sensitive locations. Id.